GMS Student Council collected 51 toys and donated them to The Gilmer Family Connections.  They brought in some really neat things.  
So proud of our Student Leaders!  





October Students of the Month! 
Back Row, Left to Right: Trenton Johnson, Christian Lucia, Eli Cooper, Carter Pinyan, and Olivia Shull.  Principal, Larry Walker

Sitting front left to right: Araleigh Scott, Erica Reynoso, Cindy Perez.





GMS students nominated by 5th grade math and science teachers for the 2017 National Youth Leadership Forum: Pathways to STEM
front (l-r)​:  Stephen Long, Kadence Schneider, Juliebelle Queen, Jake Hoek and Blane Banks
back (l-r):  Kylyn Drullinger, Hannah Chester, Aliza Chastain, Madison Bradshaw and Jackson McVey
not pictured Keileigh Jasinski

GMS students were chosen to attend the annual Latino Youth Leadership Conference in Kennesaw on 11/4/17.  Looks like a great group of kids! 

Pictured front (l-r):  
Cristofer Chun, Edgar Guzman, Domingo Lopez and Eddie Gonzalez
middle (l-r):  
Juana Rafael, Nicky Perez, Linda Tercero, Cindy Hernandez, Yasmin Guzman, Amalia Perez and Yesica Tercero
back (l-r): 
6th grade teacher Nallely Juarez, Luis Chavero, Anthony Inestroza, Ashley Sanchez, Jaylene Rangel, Clarisa Martinez, David Rafael, and Melinda Chambers, conference advisor

Gilmer Middle School Teachers of the Year








Congratulations to our Bright Ideas Grant Winners!

Ms. Patty Galicia


Ms. Amber Burrell


Dr. Jennifer Farist





Check out our math rock stars! 

On September 19th, the Gilmer Middle School
6th grade math team placed 5th out of 14 teams
at the Berry College math competition in Rome, GA.  
Lucy Ray and Rowan Todd also placed in the top 20 
out of 112 in the individual portion.

Pictured (back l-r): Rowan Todd, David Rafael, 
Noah Turner, Harley Baughman, and Lucy Ray; 
(front l-r): Ava Sanford, Allie Stanley, 
Teacher Mrs. Lori Moles and Kohan Davis



Congratulations to our Students 
of the Month for September!

Left to right:  Parker Ellington, 
Nathan Hall, Mackenzie Pierce, 
Abigale Putnam, Cooper Wingate, 
Linda Tercerro, Talyn Curtis, 
Mauricio Jimenez- Escobar, 
Principal Larry Walker. 

                                
Congratulations to our Spelling Bee Winners!                                 All of our spelling bee contestants.
They will go on to compete in ETC3's                                            We are so proud of all of you! 
Spelling Bee in November!                                                           Way to go Bobcats!
Blane Banks, Cadence Sevcech, Jackson 
McVey, and Deacon Shull.
Our alternate speller is Jayla Teague!



Congratulations to 6th grader Charlotte Davenport 
for being selected as WLJA Student of the Week
  She was chosen by Team 6C teachers.
Way to go, Charlotte! Bobcat proud!



Introducing our 2017-2018 Student Council 
Officers Student Advisory Board:
President (Boy)     Caden Farist
President (Girl)     Lucy Ray
VP (Boy)              Kohan Davis
VP (Girl)              Lily Thurman
Secretary            Carder Farist
Public Relations   Olivia Shull

5th grade reps     Jacquelyn Gonzales
                          Jackson McVey




               August
Way to go Student of the Month
kids! We are very proud of you!

Left to Right: Ingrid Quisquina
                Katelyn Gill
                Hannah Chester
                Kolby Reece
                Cole Powell
                Kalie Newton
                Addison Smith
Not pictured: Isabella Verran
Principal: Larry Walker
Asst. Jessica Chastain







Ĉ
lburnette@gilmerschools.com,
Feb 26, 2016, 7:30 AM